Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

[September 24th, 2014]

The website clubcoffee.ca is operated by Club Coffee LP (the “Company”, “we” and “us”). This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is the Company’s policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure, if any, of personal information from you through the website ClubCoffee.ca and the Company’s social media sites (together, the “Websites”) and reflect the principles set out in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and applicable law in the United States and other jurisdictions where the Websites are accessible.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS INCORPORATED IN AND FORMS A PART OF THE COMPANY’S TERMS AND CONDITIONS http://www.clubcoffee.ca/pages/terms-and-conditions. YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITES CONSTITUTES YOUR AGREEMENT WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS. 

This Policy is subject to amendment from time to time without notice to you. We will post the updated Policy at http://www.clubcoffee.ca/pages/privacy-policy. Your continued use of any of the Websites after such changes are posted will constitute acceptance of those changes.

 

1. Information Collected

When you access or use the Websites, we may collect two types of information: (1) personally identifiable information (“personal information”); and (2) information that is not personally identifiable (“non-personal information”).  Personal information includes information that identifies you personally, alone or in combination with other information available to us.

As part of the standard operation of the Websites, you may submit personal information.  When you visit the Websites, you are not required to create an account or provide any personal information.  Should you attempt to communicate with the Company via the Websites or via email, however, you may provide us with personal information.  In addition, you may, at your option, provide additional personal information about yourself. If you email us, information in such email may have personal information and is treated like other personal information.

As part of the standard operation of the Websites, we also collect non-personal information from you, including your browser type, operating system, IP address and the domain name from which you accessed the Websites.  In addition, we may collect information about your browsing behavior, such as the date and time you visit the Websites, the areas or pages of the Websites that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the Websites, the number of times you return to the Websites, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application ID’s and other click-stream data.

2. Accountability

The Company is responsible for the personal information under its control and which you have disclosed to us through the Websites. We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for compliance with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

We may use a variety of third-party service providers to act on our behalf by performing functions such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, processing credit card payments, providing customer service, or helping us understand the use of the Websites.  These third-party service providers may have access to your personal information.  [These third-party service providers may also use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as your IP address.  Third-party partners may share certain information with us to help us measure content quality and tailor content, including advertising content. We use commercially reasonable means, including contractual means, to ensure compliance by such third parties with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws. The Company, however, cannot be and is not responsible for any acts of third parties that are contrary to contracts between the Company and such third party or intentional violations of this Policy by third-party service providers.  

3. Use of Information

Unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction in question, the Company will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. An example of a self-evident purpose is requesting the name and address of the person placing an order in order to ensure proper delivery.

The Company does not rent or sell personal information and non-personal information to other companies. Instead, we use information collected via the Websites in the following ways:

  • to contact you when necessary;
  • to respond to you regarding information you have requested;
  • to communicate with you regarding the Websites or the products found on the Websites;
  • to provide you with customized content and advertising and for various products or services;
  • to administer the Websites, monitor usage, and diagnose problems;
  • to contact you with information and promotional materials and offers from us as well as from our affiliates, partners and other third parties, if you have agreed to receive such communications;
  • to conduct research to improve our products, content, and services; and
  • to protect the security or integrity of the Websites and our business.

In addition to the examples above, the Company may use third-party storage or service-provider companies to perform some functions including the processing of data. The Company may also disclose information to protect our rights or property, to enforce our terms of use and legal notices, as required or permitted by law, or at the request of government regulators or other law enforcement officials and the courts (including the issuance of a valid subpoena). We shall have no duty to notify you of such compliance with the law.

 

4. Consent

We will collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law. Your consent is implied in circumstances where your personal information is required to the extent necessary for us to supply the product or service.

Consent can be express or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone), or by your conduct, such as use of a product or service.

We will not send you marketing or promotional emails without your consent. We will not share your email with third parties for marketing or promotional purposes without your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. Our email marketing is conducted by an external service provider and is subject to their policies and procedures.

 

5. Cookies / Log Files / Do Not Track

The Company uses persistent and session cookies and various technologies to collect and track the non-personal information described above and to better understand how you interact with the Websites.  Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies.  Session ID cookies terminate when users close their browser, whereas persistent cookies remain. You may elect to refuse to accept cookies by changing your browser preferences and/or utilizing commercially available software programs. If you do not accept cookies from the Websites, it may affect the performance, including your ability to access certain features on the Websites such as placing orders. If you are unable to use the Websites as a result of not accepting cookies, you may contact us by emailing info@clubcoffee.ca for customer service.

Like most standard website servers, we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Certain browsers have settings that allow you to turn on a "do not track" feature. Some or all of the Websites do not support "do not track" and will not honor your web browser's "do not track" signal. Additionally, we may from time to time use third party service providers to track and analyze usage of the Websites. The third party service providers access and use cookie and log information in combination with personal information, such as name and email addresses, to assist in tracking the Websites. These third party service providers are granted access to the information via the Websites.

Subject to the usage of the third party service providers discussed above, we do not participate in tracking networks and do not intentionally or knowingly allow other parties to collect personal information about your on-line activities over time and across different websites, when you visit the Websites or use any of the services offered on the Websites. We do not, however, have control over third parties’ activities, including if a third party accesses information based on your visit to the Websites.

 

6. Children

We do not direct the Websites to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from, children under 13.  If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us at info@clubcoffee.ca.  If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we take commercially reasonable steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account.

 

7. External Links to Other Websites

Users visiting the Websites may find links to websites owned and operated by other organizations. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another website. While we reviewed the linked sites at the time of the posting of the link, and only provide a link if we believe the content of a site is appropriate and of interest to visitors to the Websites, the content of those linked sites is the responsibility of the organization actually owning and/or operating the site. The Company is not responsible for, and has no control over, the content or privacy policy of any linked site. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any linked site as its privacy policy may differ from that of the Websites.

Some of the Websites are social media sites where the Company has accounts.  By accessing or using those Websites, you agree to be bound by this Policy and the privacy policies of those sites.

 

8. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information will not be collected, used, or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law. It will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law, after which we will use reasonable commercial efforts to destroy your personal information.

We have the right, but not the obligation, to: (1) retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services or access to or use of the Websites; and (2) retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.  We have the right, but not the obligation, to retain your non-personal information whether your account is active, inactive, or deactivated.

We may disclose your personal information to: (i) parties in the context of a sale, financing or reorganization or potential sale, financing or reorganization of our business, provided that they agree to be bound by this Policy with respect to your personal information, (ii) parties to whom we have agreed to provide anonymized and/or aggregated data, though we will remove personal identifiers before we do so, and (iii) parties with whom we have contracted to process data, including parties who are located in countries or jurisdictions other than the one in which you reside (when this occurs, your personal information becomes subject to the laws of those jurisdictions).

 

9. Accuracy

We strive to keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

10. Safeguards

If you wish to place an order, you may email us at info@clubcoffee.ca with your product request and contact number where you can be reached so we can process your order over the phone.  Do not include credit card or other payment information in the email.

Your personal information will generally be stored in our databases or databases maintained by the Company or its service providers.  The Company may use third-party storage or service-provider companies to store your personal information, some of which may be outside of Canada or the United States.

We have taken certain physical, electronic, contractual and administrative steps to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of your personal information.  However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  It is your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of your account information.  You agree to notify us immediately at info@clubcoffee.ca of any unauthorized use of your account or any other actual or suspected breach of the security of any of the Websites.

 

11. Openness

This Policy outlines our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information and will be made available at http://www.clubcoffee.ca/pages/privacy-policy or upon request.

 

12. Individual Access

Except as noted below, upon request, the Company will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you, and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate. This can be done by emailing us at info@clubcoffee.ca. In certain circumstances permitted by law, the Company will not disclose personal information to you, including for example any information that contains references to other individuals, that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

 

13. Contacting us 

For any questions or comments on this Policy, or to request information about the personal information you have disclosed to us, please contact us as follows:

Attention: Privacy Officer

Address: 55 Carrier Drive, Toronto, Ontario M9W 5V9

Email: info@clubcoffee.ca